Boards and Committees

Kneehill County Council participates on many boards and committees as part of their duties of a Councillor. The appointments are decided annually at the Organizational Meeting, as per the Municipal Government Act, usually held in October. 


Members from the community are asked to join Council Committees such as the Ag Service Board. 

Board Name
Members
Agricultural Service Board

Council Member Chairman: Wade Christie
Council Members: Debbie Penner, Jim Hugo, Glen Keiver
Alternate Council Member: Kenneth King
Rate Payer Members: Rick Vickery, Matt Sawyer, Bruce Jensen,
Dave Code 
Secretary to the Board: Appointed by CAO

Agricultural Appeal Board

Same as the SDAB Appeal Board

Kneehill Regional Emergency Management Committee

Reeve, Deputy Reeve, CAO

Aqua 7 Water Services Commission

Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Alternate Member: Debbie Penner

Canadian Badlands Ltd

Council Member: Faye McGhee
Council Member or Member at Large: Kenneth King
Council Member or Member at Large: Jim Hugo

Central AB Economic Partnership
CAO Designate
Central Assoc of Municipal Districts & Counties Executive
Reeve or Deputy Reeve, & CAO

Community Action Committee
(Three Hills/Trochu/ Elnora/ Delburne/RCMP)


Council Member: Jim Hugo
Alternate Member: Faye McGhee

Community Futures
Wild Rose

Council Member: Wade Christie
Alternate Member: Glen Keiver

Doctor Recruitment & Retention

Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Alternate Member: Kenneth King
Secretary: CAO Designation 

Drumheller and District Solid Waste Management Association

Council Member: Debbie Penner
Alternate Member: Faye McGhee

Kneehill Housing Corp

Council Member: Faye McGhee
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternate Member: Jerry Wittstock

Kneehill Regional FCSS
Council Member: Kenneth King
Alternate Member: Jerry Wittstock
Kneehill/Trochu Negotiation Committee Council Member: Jerry Wittstock 
Council Member: Faye McGhee
Council Member: Wade Christie
Council Member: Kenneth King
Kneehill Regional Partnership Steering
Council Member: Faye McGhee
Alternate Member: Wade Christie
Marigold Library System
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternative Member: Jim Hugo
Mayors/Reeves Liaison
Reeve or Deputy Reeve, and CAO
Medical Clinic Enhanced Services Review Committee
Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Council Member: Kenneth King
Council Member: Wade Christie
CAO or designate in an advisory capacity
Municipal Planning Commission

Chairman: Jerry Wittstock
Vice Chairman: Kenneth King
Council Members: Faye McGhee, Debbie Penner, Glen Keiver, Wade Christie, Jim Hugo
Members at Large: Rick Vickery
Secretary to the Commission: CAO Designation

Joint Inter-Municipal Planning Commission
Acme/Kneehill County
Council Members: Jerry Wittstock, Debbie Penner
Alternate Council Member: Jim Hugo

Carbon/Kneehill County
Council Members: Faye McGhee, Debbie Penner
Alternate Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Secretary to the Commission: CAO Designate

Linden/Kneehill County
Council Member: Jerry Wittstock, Glen Keiver
Alternate Council Member: Jim Hugo

Rocky View County/Kneehill County
Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Alternate: Faye McGhee

Three Hills/Kneehill County
Council Members: Jerry Wittstock, Glen Keiver
Alternate Council Member: Wade Christie

Trochu/Kneehill County
Council Members: Jerry Wittstock, Wade Christie
Alternate Council Member: Jim Hugo

Wheatland County/Kneehill County
Council Members: Jerry Wittstock, Kenneth King
Alternate: Faye McGhee
Red Deer River Municipal Users Group
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternate Member: Jim Hugo

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board

Members at Large: Maureen Chalack, Bill Zens, Dennis Dey, Kent Knudson, Angus Park, Steve Cullum
Secretary to the Board: CAO Designation

Joint Inter-Municipal SDAB
Three Hills/Kneehill County
Carbon/Kneehill County

Same as SDAB
Secretary: CAO Designation